Tim Burton

Watch Tim Burton Movies | Watch Tim Burton TV Shows

Tim Burton Photo

Tim Burton Wiki


Real Name: Timothy Walter Burton
Birth Place: Burbank, California, USA
Birth Date: August 25, 1958
Occupation: Producer, Director, Writer

Tim Burton Biography


His early film career was fueled by almost unbelievable good luck, but it's his talent and originality that have kept him at the top of the Hollywood tree. Tim Burton began drawing at an early age, going on to attend the California Institute of the Arts, studying animation after being awarded a fellowship from Disney, for whom he went on to work. Although he found that the mainstream Disney films he worked on (The Fox and the Hound (1981)) were far removed from his own sensibility, Disney let him have the freedom to work on his own personal projects, the six-minute animated black-and-white Gothic Vincent Price tribute Vincent (1982), and the 27-minute live-action Frankenweenie (1984), which was judged unsuitable for children and never released. However, Paul Reubens (aka Pee-Wee Herman) saw it and decided that Burton, still only in his mid-twenties, would be the ideal person to direct his feature debut, Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985). An enormous (and surprise) box-office hit, it led to the supernatural comedy Beetlejuice (1988), which in turn led to Burton being entrusted with the reins on the hugely expensive Batman (1989). Although his least personal film, it was one of the most successful films of all time, and gave him unprecedented power in Hollywood considering the originality and adventurousness of his work thus far. Edward Scissorhands (1990), another hit, saw him at the peak of his creative powers and established a fruitful working relationship with actor Johnny Depp. Batman Returns (1992) was a far darker and quirkier film than the original, a reflection of how much creative freedom Burton had won (though Warner Bros were reputedly unhappy with the final result). And although Ed Wood (1994), his loving tribute to the life and work of the legendary Worst Director of All Time, Edward D. Wood Jr., was a box-office disaster, it garnered some of the best reviews of Burton's career, and suggests that he'll continue dazzling audiences for many years to come.

Tim Burton Movies / TV-Shows


The Grand Tour (2016)
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016)
The Death of Superman Lives: What Happened? (2015)
Big Eyes (2014)
The Oscars (2013)
Men in Black 3 (2012)
Frankenweenie (2012)
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
The Batmobile (2012)
Dark Shadows (2012)
Ray Harryhausen: Special Effects Titan (2011)
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
The 7PM Project (2009)
9 (2009)
Waking Sleeping Beauty (2009)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Corpse Bride (2005)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Big Fish (2003)
Planet of the Apes (2001)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2001)
The World of Stainboy (2000)
Päätön ratsumies (1999)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996)
James and the Giant Peach (1996)
Mars Attacks! (1996)
Batman Forever (1995)
Cabin Boy (1994)
Ed Wood (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
Family Dog (1993)
Batman Returns (1992)
Singles (1992)
Hoffa (1992)
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
Batman (1989)
Beetlejuice (1989)
Beetlejuice (1988)
Biography (1987)
Amazing Stories (1985)
Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985)
Frankenweenie (1984)
Hansel and Gretel (1983)
Faerie Tale Theatre (1982)
Vincent (1982)
Doctor of Doom (1979)
The Muppet Movie (1979)
The South Bank Show (1978)
Live from Lincoln Center (1976)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links