Mary Steenburgen

Watch Mary Steenburgen Movies | Watch Mary Steenburgen TV Shows

Mary Steenburgen Photo

Mary Steenburgen Wiki


Real Name: Mary Nell Steenburgen
Birth Place: Newport, Arkansas, USA
Birth Date: February 08, 1953
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Soundtrack

Mary Steenburgen Biography


Mary Steenburgen is an Academy Award-winning American actress.She was born February 8, 1953, in Newport, Arkansas, USA, into a family of Dutch-American heritage Her mother, Nell Steenburgen, was a school-board secretary, and her father, Maurice Steenburgen, was a freight-train conductor.Young Steenburgen was fond of arts and literature. Mary grew up tap-dancing her way through talent shows and school functions. She was active in her school drama class. After appearing in a number of high school plays, she enrolled at Hendricks College, a highly progressive Southern School located in Conway, Arkansas. Upon the recommendation of her drama professor, she left college in 1972 and moved to New York to study acting professionally. In the past several years, Mary Steenburgen has emerged as one of the most accomplished and sought-after screen actresses. Ever since Jack Nicholson 'discovered' her and cast her as a sassy adventuress in his rollicking western, Goin' South (1978), her career has skyrocketed and she has won acclaim for exceptional performances in each of her diverse film roles. In Nicholas Meyer's Time After Time (1979), Steenburgen was afforded critical praise for her portrayal of a somewhat dippy but liberated young bank clerk in San Francisco who crosses paths, via time machine, with English author H.G. Wells (played by Malcolm McDowell, who later became her husband. In 1980 she shot to fame with her role as Lynda Dummar in Melvin and Howard (1980) for which she won Oscar for Best Actress in a Supporting Role. More recently, Steenburgen again impressed audiences and critics alike with her stunning performance as the strong-willed turn-of-the-century Mother in Ragtime (1981).Steenburgen is a notable patron of arts. She is also an active supporter of humanitarian causes. She has two children from her previous marriage to actor Malcolm McDowell. Since 1995 she has been married to actor Ted Danson, and the couple is living in Los Angeles area.

Mary Steenburgen Movies / TV-Shows


Book Club (2018)
I Do... Until I Don't (2017)
The Discovery (2017)
The Book of Love (2016)
A Walk in the Woods (2015)
Blunt Talk (2015)
The Last Man on Earth (2015)
Jim Henson's Turkey Hollow (2015)
Togetherness (2015)
7 Days in Hell (2015)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
The One I Love (2014)
Song One (2014)
Orange Is the New Black (2013)
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013)
Last Vegas (2013)
Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012)
Outlaw Country (2012)
The Help (2011)
Wilfred (2011)
Beastie Boys: Fight for Your Right Revisited (2011)
2011 CMT Music Awards (2011)
The Chew (2011)
Justified (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Dirty Girl (2010)
Did You Hear About the Morgans? (2009)
Bored to Death (2009)
The Proposal (2009)
In the Electric Mist (2009)
The Late Show with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
The Open Road (2009)
Four Holidays (2008)
Step Brothers (2008)
American Outrage (2008)
Honeydripper (2007)
Elvis & Anabelle (2007)
Nobel Son (2007)
The Brave One (2007)
Numb (2007)
The Dead Girl (2006)
Ace of Cakes (2006)
30 Rock (2006)
O Lucky Malcolm! (2006)
Inland Empire (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School (2005)
Hope Springs (2003)
Joan of Arcadia (2003)
The Ellen Show (2003)
Elf (2003)
Living with the Dead (2002)
Sunshine State (2002)
The Trumpet of the Swan (2001)
Robot Chicken (2001)
Life as a House (2001)
Wish You Were Dead (2001)
Nobody's Baby (2001)
I Am Sam (2001)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
Noan arkki (1999)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
About Sarah (1998)
Becker (1998)
The View (1997)
Gulliver's Travels (1996)
My Family (1995)
Powder (1995)
Nixon (1995)
The Grass Harp (1995)
Ellen (1994)
It Runs in the Family (1994)
Clifford (1994)
Philadelphia (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Frasier (1993)
Earth and the American Dream (1992)
Back to the Future (1991)
The Butcher's Wife (1991)
Back to the Future Part III (1990)
The Long Walk Home (1990)
Parenthood (1989)
Miss Firecracker (1989)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank (1988)
Dead of Winter (1987)
The Whales of August (1987)
Biography (1987)
American Masters (1985)
Wenn Träume wahr wären (1985)
Cross Creek (1983)
Romantic Comedy (1983)
Faerie Tale Theatre (1982)
A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (1982)
Ragtime (1981)
Melvin and Howard (1980)
Time After Time (1979)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
Goin' South (1978)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links