Gary Oldman

Watch Gary Oldman Movies | Watch Gary Oldman TV Shows

Gary Oldman Photo

Gary Oldman Wiki


Real Name: Leonard Gary Oldman
Birth Place: New Cross, London, England, UK
Birth Date: March 21, 1958
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Soundtrack

Gary Oldman Biography


Gary Oldman, the son of a welder and a homemaker, was born on March 21, 1958 in London, England. For most of his career he was best-known for playing over-the-top antagonists, though he has recently reached a new audience with heroic roles in the Harry Potter and Dark Knight franchises.Oldman won a scholarship to Britain's Rose Bruford Drama College, in Sidcup, Kent, where he received a B.A. in theatre arts in 1979. He subsequently studied with the Greenwich Young People's Theatre and went on to appear in a number of plays throughout the early '80s, including "The Pope's Wedding," for which he received Time Out's Fringe Award for Best Newcomer of 1985-1986 and the British Theatre Association's Drama Magazine Award as Best Actor for 1985. His film debut was Remembrance (1982), though his most-memorable early role came when he played Sex Pistol Sid Vicious in the biopic Sid and Nancy (1986) picking up the Evening Standard Film Award as Best Newcomer. He then received a Best Actor nomination from BAFTA for his portrayal of '60s playwright Joe Orton in Prick Up Your Ears (1987).In the 1990s, Oldman brought to life a series of iconic real-world and fictional villains including Lee Harvey Oswald in JFK (1991), the title character in Dracula (1992), Drexl Spivey in True Romance (1993), Stansfield in Léon: The Professional (1994), Jean-Baptiste Emanuel Zorg in The Fifth Element (1997) and Ivan Korshunov in Air Force One (1997). That decade also saw Oldman portraying Ludwig van Beethoven in biopic Immortal Beloved (1994). Oldman scored the coveted role of Sirius Black in Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004), giving him a key part in one of the highest-grossing franchises ever. He reprised that role in Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) and Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007). Oldman also took on the iconic role of Detective James Gordon in writer-director Christopher Nolan's Batman Begins (2005), a role he played again in The Dark Knight (2008) and The Dark Knight Rises (2012). In 2011, Oldman portrayed master spy George Smiley in the adaptation of John le Carré's Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011), and the role scored Oldman his first Academy Award nomination.Aside from acting, Oldman tried his hand at writing and directing for Nil by Mouth (1997). The movie opened the Cannes Film Festival in 1997, and won Kathy Burke a Best Actress prize at the festival.Oldman has three children - one with first wife Lesley Manville, and two with third wife Donya Fiorentino. He is currently married to Alexandra Edenborough.

Gary Oldman Movies / TV-Shows


Tau (2018)
Darkest Hour (2017)
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017)
The Space Between Us (2017)
Criminal (2016)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Child 44 (2015)
Man Down (2015)
Ich bin Steve McQueen (2014)
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
RoboCop (2014)
Paranoia (2013)
The 84th Annual Academy Awards (2012)
Lawless (2012)
Guns, Girls and Gambling (2012)
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
Pappi lukkari talonpoika vakooja (2011)
Red Riding Hood (2011)
Conan (2010)
Countdown to Zero (2010)
One Night in Turin (2010)
The Book of Eli (2010)
A Christmas Carol (2009)
Planeetta 51 (2009)
The 7PM Project (2009)
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009)
Creating the World of Harry Potter, Part 2: Characters (2009)
Rain Fall (2009)
The Unborn (2009)
The Dark Knight (2008)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
The Blood Is the Life: The Making of 'Bram Stoker's Dracula' (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
The One Show (2006)
The Backwoods (2006)
Batman Begins (2005)
Chutzpah, This Is? (2005)
Dead Fish (2005)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Attack of the Show! (2005)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Tiptoes (2003)
Sin (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel (2003)
Beat the Devil (2002)
Greg the Bunny (2002)
Interstate 60: Episodes of the Road (2002)
Nobody's Baby (2001)
Hannibal (2001)
The Contender (2000)
Die Bibel - Jesus (1999)
Plunkett & Macleane (1999)
Guns N' Roses: Welcome to the Videos (1998)
Lost in Space (1998)
The Magic Sword: Quest for Camelot (1998)
The Fifth Element (1997)
Nil by Mouth (1997)
The View (1997)
Air Force One (1997)
Basquiat (1996)
The Scarlet Letter (1995)
Murder in the First (1995)
Immortal Beloved (1994)
Friends (1994)
Léon: The Professional (1994)
Romeo Is Bleeding (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
True Romance (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
JFK (1991)
State of Grace (1990)
Henry & June (1990)
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (1990)
Screen Two The Firm (1989)
Chattahoochee (1989)
Criminal Law (1988)
Track 29 (1988)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
Prick Up Your Ears (1987)
Sid and Nancy (1986)
Meantime (1983)
Frontline (1983)
Knots Landing (1979)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links