Diane Keaton

Watch Diane Keaton Movies | Watch Diane Keaton TV Shows

Diane Keaton Photo

Diane Keaton Wiki


Real Name: Diane Hall
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Date: January 05, 1946
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Director

Diane Keaton Biography


Diane Keaton was a California native who studied Drama at Santa Ana College before dropping out to study at the Neighborhood Playhouse in New York. After appearing in summer stock for several months, she got her first major stage role in the Broadway rock musical "Hair". As understudy to the lead, she gained attention by not removing any of her clothing. In 1970, Woody Allen cast her in his Broadway play "Play It Again, Sam", which had a successful run. It was during this time that she became involved with Allen and appeared in a number of his films. The first one was Play It Again, Sam (1972), the screen adaptation of the stage play. That same year Francis Ford Coppola cast her as Kay in the Oscar-winning The Godfather (1972) and she was on her way to stardom. She reprised that role in the film's first sequel, The Godfather: Part II (1974). She then appeared with Allen again in Sleeper (1973) and Love and Death (1975). In 1977 she broke away from her comedy image to appear in the chilling Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977), which won her a Golden Globe nomination. It was the same year that she appeared in what many regard as her best performance, in the title role of Annie Hall (1977), which Allen wrote specifically for her (her real last name is Hall, and her nickname is Annie), and what an impact she made. She won the Oscar and the British Award for Best Actress and Allen won the Directors Award from the DGA. She started a fashion trend with her unisex clothes and was the poster girl for a lot of young males. Her mannerisms and awkward speech became almost a national craze. The question being asked, though, was, "Is she just a lightweight playing herself, or is there more depth to her personality?". For whatever reason, she appeared in but one film a year for the next two years and those films were by Allen. When they broke up she was next involved with Warren Beatty and appeared in his film Reds (1981), as the bohemian female journalist Louise Bryant. For her performance she received nominations for the Academy Award and the Golden Globe. For the rest of the 1980s she appeared infrequently in films, but won nominations in three of them. Attempting to break the typecasting she had fallen into, she took on the role of a confused, somewhat naive woman who becomes the tool of Middle Eastern terrorists in The Little Drummer Girl (1984). To offset her lack of movie work, Diane began directing. She directed the documentary Heaven (1987), as well as some music videos. For television she directed an episode of the popular, but strange, "Twin Peaks" (1990). In the 1990s she began to get more mature rules, though she reprised the role of Kay Corleone in the third "Godfather" epic, The Godfather: Part III (1990). She appeared as the wife of Steve Martin in the hit Father of the Bride (1991) and again in Father of the Bride Part II (1995). In 1993 she once again teamed with Woody Allen in Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993), which was well received. In 1995 she received high marks for Unstrung Heroes (1995), her first major feature as a director.

Diane Keaton Movies / TV-Shows


Book Club (2018)
Hampstead (2017)
The Young Pope: piru vai pyhimys (2016)
Finding Dory (2016)
Christmas with the Coopers (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
71st Golden Globe Awards (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Ruth & Alex (2014)
And So It Goes (2014)
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (2013)
The Big Wedding (2013)
Darling Companion (2012)
American Masters Woody Allen: A Documentary (2011)
Morning Glory (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Facing Ali (2009)
Smother (2008)
Mad Money (2008)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Mama's Boy (2007)
Because I Said So (2007)
The Family Stone (2005)
The Ellen Show (2003)
Elephant (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel (2003)
Something's Gotta Give (2003)
Sister Mary Explains It All (2001)
Pasadena (2001)
Town & Country (2001)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
Hanging Up (2000)
The Early Show (1999)
The Other Sister (1999)
Yön valossa (1997)
The View (1997)
The Only Thrill (1997)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996)
The First Wives Club (1996)
Marvin's Room (1996)
Unstrung Heroes (1995)
Father of the Bride Part II (1995)
Look Who's Talking Now (1993)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Wildflower (1991)
Maury Povich (1991)
Father of the Bride (1991)
The Godfather: Part III (1990)
Twin Peaks (1990)
The Lemon Sisters (1989)
The Good Mother (1988)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
China Beach (1988)
Baby Boom (1987)
Biography (1987)
Radio Days (1987)
Crimes of the Heart (1986)
American Masters (1985)
Mrs. Soffel (1984)
The Little Drummer Girl (1984)
Shoot the Moon (1982)
Reds (1981)
Manhattan (1979)
Interiors (1978)
Annie Hall (1977)
Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977)
Love and Death (1975)
Arena (1975)
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
Sleeper (1973)
Play It Again, Sam (1972)
The Godfather (1972)
Lovers and Other Strangers (1970)
Rod Serling's Night Gallery (1969)
Mannix (1967)
The F.B.I. (1965)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links