Catherine Keener

Watch Catherine Keener Movies | Watch Catherine Keener TV Shows

Catherine Keener Photo

Catherine Keener Wiki


Real Name: Catherine Ann Keener
Birth Place: Miami, Florida, USA
Birth Date: March 23, 1959
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Soundtrack

Catherine Keener Biography


Catherine Keener is an Oscar nominated actress for her roles in the independent films Being John Malkovich (1999) and Capote (2005). Acclaimed in her community for her quirky roles in independent film and mainstream such as The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005), Keener got her start as a casting director in New York City.Originating from Hialeah, Florida, Keener attended Wheaton College in Massachusetts. She began taking acting classes when she was unable to sign up for a photography class. After graduating, Keener managed a McDonalds in New York City before becoming an assistant casting director and soon relocating to Los Angeles.Not long after, Keener told her superior of her aspirations for acting and she landed a one-worded role as a waitress in About Last Night... (1986). Two years later, she landed a role in a film called Survival Quest (1988), where she met her future husband, Dermot Mulroney. After struggling for years in the industry, Keener landed a role in an independent film, opposite the unknown Brad Pitt, in Johnny Suede (1991). Her ascent in independent film began as she starred in Living in Oblivion (1995) and Walking and Talking (1996) before her mainstream break with Being John Malkovich (1999) in 1999, which earned Keener her first Oscar nomination. Since then, Catherine Keener has starred in several critically acclaimed films.

Catherine Keener Movies / TV-Shows


Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Nostalgia (2018)
November Criminals (2017)
We Don't Belong Here (2017)
Get Out (2017)
Show Me a Hero (2015)
Accidental Love (2015)
War Story (2014)
Elephant Song (2014)
Bad Grandpa .5 (2014)
Enough Said (2013)
Begin Again (2013)
Bad Grandpa (2013)
The Croods (2013)
Captain Phillips (2013)
Maladies (2012)
Performance (2012)
The Oranges (2011)
Peace, Love & Misunderstanding (2011)
Trust (2010)
Cyrus (2010)
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010)
Please Give (2010)
Lost Angels: Skid Row Is My Home (2010)
Hassut hurjat hirviöt (2009)
The 7PM Project (2009)
Tell Them Anything You Want: A Portrait of Maurice Sendak (2009)
The Soloist (2009)
What Just Happened (2008)
Genova (2008)
Hamlet 2 (2008)
Synecdoche, New York (2008)
An American Crime (2007)
Into the Wild (2007)
God Grew Tired of Us (2006)
Friends with Money (2006)
The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005)
The Interpreter (2005)
Capote (2005)
The Ballad of Jack and Rose (2005)
The Ellen Show (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel (2003)
Death to Smoochy (2002)
Full Frontal (2002)
Adaptation. (2002)
S1m0ne (2002)
Lovely & Amazing (2001)
Simpatico (1999)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
8 mm - kahdeksan millimetriä (1999)
Out of Sight (1998)
Your Friends & Neighbors (1998)
The Real Blonde (1997)
Walking and Talking (1996)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996)
Boys (1996)
Heroine of Hell (1996)
If These Walls Could Talk (1996)
Box of Moon Light (1996)
Living in Oblivion (1995)
The Cemetery Club (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag (1992)
Johnny Suede (1991)
Switch (1991)
Thelma & Louise (1991)
Catchfire (1990)
Seinfeld (1989)
Survival Quest (1988)
L.A. Law (1986)
About Last Night... (1986)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links